We are doing special offer to support Hong Kong people to get through this moment together!

Privacy Policy

Our Pledge
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.
 
Collection of Personally Identifiable Information & Use of Cookies
When you visit our web site, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.
 
Types and Use of Personally Identifiable Information Collected
At times, you may be required to give your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities etc. Refusal to provide such information or provide incomplete or incorrect information may deny you of access to or use certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.
 
Direct Marketing
If you have once given us your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Customer Services Manager. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services or business transactions.
 
Retention of the Information
If you are our electric tung subscriber or member, your personally identifiable information which you have given to us via the Internet or otherwise, during the currency of the subscription period or the membership, will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription or membership. Furthermore, we will retain records of your online transactions for verification purpose and such records shall be retained for a reasonable period of time.
 
Access to and Correction of Information
If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via Internet or other channels, you may write to our Customer Services Manager. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.
 
Security
All personally identifiable information you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Given the nature of the Internet, we will manage to guarantee that the transmission is secure. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.
 
Enquiries
Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Customer Services Manager. The email address is as follows:
Customer Services Manager
Electric Tung Air-condition Wholesale Electric Company
Email Address: info@electirctung
Please note that this Term may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.
 
Personally Identifiable Information Collection Statement
    

As www.electirctungcom's members of electric tung customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personally identifiable information when you apply to us and or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). If your personally identifiable information is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services and/or products to you.

We shall keep your personally identifiable information confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this Policy Statement.

You agree that your personally identifiable information provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time :

a. providing the Services;
b. marketing of goods and/or services by us, our agents or our subsidiaries, in relation to the Services and marketing of any good     and/or service by electric tung.
c. processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
d. analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
e. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
 f. enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;     and g. enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices.

Under and in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong , you have the right to:
a. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
b. access your Personal Data held by us;
c.  require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
d. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of personally identifiable information held should be in writing and addressed to :

Electric Tung
Customer Services Manager
Electric Tung Air-condition Wholesale Electric Company
Email: info@electrictung.com
Phone: 2708 3008

Where this disclaimer is available in Chinese, the English version is the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy between the two versions.